Data Privacy Notice

At Galway University Foundation we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement explains how we collect and use personal information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

We treat all personal information submitted to us in accordance with our Data Protection Policy which can be viewed below.

After graduation, we transfer the names, degree and contact details of all NUI Galway graduates from the NUI Galway student database and create a basic record on the NUI Galway graduate database, which is shared by the University with Galway University Foundation who manage the database on behalf of the University. The database also holds records on non-alumni friends of NUI Galway.

Data Controller Details

Galway University Foundation is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1988-2003 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data Protection Officer Details

Our Data Protection Officer may be contacted by email at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

What information does Galway University Foundation collect?

To maintain the currency of our database, we regularly update basic records with details of any contact and links with NUI Galway since graduation. NUI Galway event attendance, volunteering activities and donations are also recorded. The information updated in this way might include name, education, date of birth, contact details including address, telephone numbers and email addresses, and career and further achievements. We may also capture information about graduates that is published publicly and append it to records.

How does Galway University Foundation use your information?

We may use your personal information to:

• Communicate university initiatives that we believe might be of interest based on your status as an NUI Galway graduate

• Invite you to events

• Further our charitable aims, including for fundraising purposes

• Provide any services a graduate might request

• For administration purposes

As part of this, we may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of graduate interests and preferences so that we can establish contact in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.

Security & Location of Data

Your data is stored in a secure database located within the European Union managed by a reputable third party on behalf of NUI Galway’s Information Systems Services (ISS) department, following industry best practice.Your data is not held outside the European Union. Paper records are also held in Ireland only.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information we hold is kept secure, accurate and up-to-date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used and is thereafter securely destroyed or permanently deleted. Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us.

We may occasionally pass your information to our service providers, for example mail fulfillment companies. We always make sure that there are appropriate controls in place first: the service provider will never use your data for any additional non-NUI Galway purpose and service providers are always obliged to delete all data records once the specific task for which they were provided has been completed.

We may need to disclose your information if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). We will never sell any of your personal information.

Data Retention and Changes and Access to Data

NUI Galway is required under the Universities Act 1997 to allow graduates to participate in elections of graduates to its Governing Authority. To facilitate this, the University maintains a database of its graduates including contact details. If your personal details should change please let us know so that we can update our records.

You have the right to ask for a copy of all the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise this right please contact Data Protection Officer, Galway University Foundation, Gate Lodge, University Road, Galway or email .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address). You will be asked to formally prove your ID before your data can be released.

If you have any queries, or wish to restrict data processing or do not want us to contact you, please email .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or call us on +353 91 494310.

Please note, minimal information is always retained to make sure you are not contacted again inadvertently: name, subject, graduation details, student number and date of birth.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Galway University Foundation processes your data on behalf of NUI Galway under the following clause of Article 6 Personal Data of the GDPR rules:

"Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party."

In this instance NUI Galway is the third party. In certain circumstances, where applicable we may also process your data to perform a contract with you and/or where we have your consent to do so. If you do do not wish us to process your data, please email our Data Protection Officer at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or telephone 091 494310.

Who receives your information?

Your data is used by Galway University Foundation as part of its activities to enhance relations between NUI Galway and its graduates and to assist in its role to support the development of NUI Galway. The information may also be used by NUI Galway for other statutory purposes as legally required.

How to make a Complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Galway University Foundation Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (http://www.dataprotection.ie).

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may modify or amend this privacy notice from time to time. To let you know when we make changes to this privacy notice, we will amend the "Last Updated" date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended privacy notice will apply from that updated date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed about how we are protecting your information.